Most diabetics

will be familiar with the terms of blood glucose, blood glucose test, blood glucose meters and blood sugar, “but what does that really mean blood sugar? Why is blood sugar levels should be monitored?

If you have a blood glucose test through blood glucose meters and the laboratory technician has highlighted some of the results or marked with an asterisk, you probably want to know what constitutes a normal, below normal or abnormal glucose test results. So today we will discuss the blood glucose reference ranges from the trials.

The result of all blood glucose testing in a clinical laboratory is compared to a “reference range”. It simply means that the result of blood glucose test should be considered in context, without which the test is meaningless. To interpret what is normal for you, the physician must know what is considered normal for people your age and what activity was done before the test was performed. For example, when you receive the results of your blood glucose test, your doctor may say something like, “Your blood glucose test was out of normal range.”

So what is a range of reference and it can be considered “normal”? Some laboratory tests provide a simple yes or no reason. Suppose you have done a test for strep throat, the test would show if you have the infection or not. But most other tests are not so simple as the significance of the result depends on the context. The lab report for your blood glucose test, for example, typically show the results of your follow-up by the reference range. This reference range is established by testing a large group of healthy people and study what appears to be “normal” /> The level of normal fasting blood glucose is about 3.9 to 70-99mg/dL or 5.5mmol / L. So if your test result blood glucose 100-125mg bed, ref. 70-99mg/dL large, it means that your blood sugar is above the normal level. When the doctor in the example above says that your blood glucose test is above the normal range, it refers to normal blood sugar levels in the context of the reference range for normal fasting glucose. Blood sugar levels above normal usually indicates a medical problem. If your blood sugar tests consistently show high levels of sugar in the blood, it can mean a pre-diabetic.

However, there are many factors that affect the results of your blood glucose test. There may be factors such as anxiety or stress, excessive alcohol, caffeine, etc. Therefore, it is essential to take blood samples in a standardized way. Therefore, it is important to comply with doctor’s instructions to prepare your blood glucose test, as from the first thing in the morning to draw blood through meters of high quality blood glucose before eating anything. This ensures that your blood sample is close to the parameters of the reference group, which is crucial for the accuracy of test results.

While your report blood glucose test can show the result in comparison with the reference range, your doctor will interpret these results in relation to your health and physical assessment based on its personal knowledge of your medical history. It would be necessary to determine if the result does not fall within the reference range mean something very important to your individual health status or not

Also known as: fasting blood glucose (FBS), blood sugar, fasting blood. glucose (FPG), blood glucose, fasting plasma glucose (FPG) test oral glucose tolerance (OGTT), glucose and urine tests for glucose in the blood

Typefreediabetes offers a full line of diabetic supplies, including heart rate monitor watch, sugar-free candy , delivered meals, the durable medical equipment diabetes and fat and facts about diabetes. Typefreediabetes offers quality products at reduced prices on a wide range of facilities quality brand name and supplies.

TypeFreeDiabetes.com

is the primary source for your diabetic needs on-line. In TypeFreeDiabetes.com, you can enjoy a balanced lifestyle by learning diabetic -. How to control blood sugar, lower body fat, diet to prevent diabetes, diabetes medications and reduce the complications of diabetes reverse

Departure for Diabetes diet recipes